Program

Place: Theatre Workers Union of Armenia

Robert Sturua "Master Class"

Time: 11:00

Address: Mashtotsi Ave., 13 Building

Place: H. Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theatre

Opening Ceremony

Time: 18:00

Duration: 1h. 30 min.

Info

Place: H. Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theatre

“Julius Caesar”  Academic Theater after Sh. Rustaveli /Georgia/

Time: 19:00

Duration: 2 h.

Address: Vazgen Sargsyan St., 7 Building

Info

Place: Theatre Workers Union Of Armenia

Emre Erdem /Master Class/

Time: 12:00

Address: 3 Moskovyan Street, Yerevan

Place: Theatre Workers Union Of Armenia

“The Clown” /Armenia/

Time: 17:00

Duration: 1 h.

Address: 3 Moskovyan Street, Yerevan

Info

Place: H. Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theatre (Small stage)

"Prospero" International project /Brazil, Romania, Algeria, Nigeria, Mongolia, Armenia/

Time: 21:30

Duration: 1h.

Address: Vazgen Sargsyan St., 7 Building

Info

Place: Theatre Workers Union Of Armenia

“Macbeth” Petr Cizmar "Divadlo Kontra" /Slovakia/

Time: 16:30

Duration: 70 min.

Address: Mashtotsi Ave., 13 Building

Info

Place: Yerevan Drama Theater After H. Ghaplanyan

"Twelfth Night or of love i die" /Armenia/

Time: 19:00

Duration: 1h.

Address: Isahakyan St., 28 Building

Info

Place: H. Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theatre (Small stage)

"Prospero" International project /Brazil, Romania, Algeria, Nigeria, Mongolia, Armenia/

Time: 21:30

Duration: 1h.

Address: Vazgen Sargsyan St., 7 Building

Info

Place: Theatre Workers Union of Armenia

Pip Utton /Master Class/

Time: 13:00

Address: Mashtotsi Ave., 13 Building

Place: Yerevan State Youth Theater

“Yago or Tractate about the handkerchief” Ulyanovsk Drama Theather after I. Goncharov  /Russia/

Time: 19:00

Duration: 1h.

Address: Moskovyan St., 3 Building

Info

Place: Yerevan State Puppet Theatre

“The Best of Shakespeare” /Armenia/

Duration: 1h 40 m.

Time: 21:00

Address: 4 Sayat-Nova Ave, Yerevan

Info

Place: State Musical Chamber Theater

“Hamlet” Wolodimir Zavalnyuk Theatre "Peretvorenie"/Ukraine/

Time: 16:00

Duration: 1h. 30 m.

Address: Proshyan St. 1st Blind Alley, 1 Building.

Info

Place: State Chamber Theatre 

“King of Tradegy” Pip Utton /Great Britain/

Time: 21:00

Duration: 50 min.

Address: Mashtotsi Ave., 58 Building

Info

Place: Theatre Workers Union of Armenia

“Shakespeare it”  Magdalina Fayage, Helena Ganialian, Nina Minor /Poland-Varsaw/

Time: 15:00

Duration: 40 min.

Address: Mashtotsi Ave., 13 Building

Info

Place: Small Theatre

“SHAKEspeare” /Armenia/

Time: 17:00

Duration: 1h.

Address: Abovyan St, 11 Building

Info

Place: Musical Chamber Theatre

“Shakespeare A Capella” Cracow Singers /Poland-Cracow/

Time: 20:00

Duration: 1h. 30min.

Address: Proshyan St. 1st Blind Alley, 1 Building

Info

Place: Russian Drama Theatre named after K. Stanislavsky

“Once Upon a Time in Elsinore. Hamlet” /Russia, Sankt Peterburg/

Time: 19:00

Duration: 3 h. (with intermission)

Address: 7 Abovyan St, Yerevan

Info

Yerevan International Shakespeare Theatre Festival


Festivals are the most important cultural events for instance. What an be more motivating for the arts people than experience exchange and communication with different arts schools?

Shakespeare international theater festival is a unique part of the European Shakespeare festivals that follows the theater news around the world and presents it to the Armenian audience.

Continuous Shakespeare festivals are usually taking place in the countries with forwarded and intellectual society and Yerevan international Shakespeare Theater festival as being the twelve one in number is a good example of it. Let it have a long life in creating beauty.

KARO BALYAN  Director

Guests

Robert Sturua

Show

Mohamed Saif Al Afkham

Show

Dieter Topp

Show

Pip Utton

Show